Advertisement
[…] 3. United States v. DeCoster, 828 F.3d 626 (8th Cir. 2016).

  4. Brian T. McGovern, Anne Tompkins, & Stephen Weiss, Looking to the U.S. Supreme Court for Clarity on the Responsible Corporate Officer Doctrine, Lexology (May 4, 2017), http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=4aaa335f-72a1-4a6b-a27b-d55097695d98 (calling it the “most important Park doctrine case in over forty years”).

  5. DeCoster, 828 F.3d at 630.

  6. Id.

  7. Id. at 631.

  8. 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) (2016) (prohibiting “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded”).

  9. DeCoster, 828 F.3d at 637. “Because there is essentially no defense under Park, such a charge naturally induces a guilty plea.” Reply Brief for Petitioners at 8, DeCoster v.