Conflict Resolution in a Self-Determination Context as a General Frame for Sub-state Arrangements
[…] This is, however, not the actual situation.

  121. 121.

    See also US Code, Title 48, Sect. 734.

  122. 122.

    Apparently, the concept of “not locally inapplicable” has historical roots in incorporation legislation that Congress enacted for new territories, such as Utah and Hawaii. The phrase was used expressis verbis in section 5 of Organic Act to Provide for a Government for the Territory of Hawaii of 30 April 1900 (C 339, 31 Stat 141), that is, the same year as the Foraker Act was enacted: “[…] the Constitution, and, except as otherwise provided, all the laws of the United States, including laws carrying general appropriations, which are not locally inapplicable, shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory as elsewhere in the United States […].” The phrase was also used for, e.g., Oklahoma and Wisconsin.